Privacy Policy - eDelphi.org

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. eDelphi privacy policy is fully GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation: EU Regulation 2016/679) compliant.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website “eDelphi.org”. The software is maintenanced by Metatavu Ltd ( www.metatavu.fi ) and the software is owned by Metodix Ltd ( www.metodix.fi ). The responsible actor is Jere Lauha (jere.lauha@metatavu.fi), CEO of Metatavu Ltd.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

eDelphi.org collects only registration information i.e. users first and last name and email address. All eDelphi user data is confidential and known only by database administrators in Metatavu Ltd.

The information is obtained from the data subjects (i.e. eDelphi users) themselves and is collected in connection with the activities of the data controller.

eDelphi software and data are located in Amazon Cloud service in the EU area.

When and how do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or enter information on our site. Neither Metatavu nor Metodix monitors users or panels in any other way than Google Analytics.

Access to the digital membership register is restricted to Metatavu programmers. The data is protected by access settings.

The information shall be kept for the duration of the panel and after its termination in accordance with the Accounting Act for at least six (6) years from the end of the year in which the financial year has ended.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you (= eDelphi user) when you register, manage eDelphi panels, respond to a survey or discursive communication, surf the website, maintenance of software (e.g. bugs, user problems) or use certain other site features.

How do we protect your information?

An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browsers are a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

Can change your personal information:

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow no other third-party behavioral tracking than Google Analytics.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 16 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 16?

Fair Information Practices and Rules

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

Every person in the eDelphi user register has the right to check the information stored in the register and to request the correction of any incorrect information or the completion of incomplete information. Jere Lauha (jere.lauha@metatavu.fi) is the eDelphi controller. The controller will respond to the customer within the timeframe set out in the EU Data Protection Regulation. 

An eDelphi user in the register has the right to request the removal of his or her personal data from the register (“right to be forgotten”). Data subjects also have other rights under the EU's general data protection regulation. Requests should be sent to the registry contact person/controller.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

Can change your personal information:

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

No other information than email, users first and last name will be asked.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Google OAuth scopes

eDelphi.org uses:

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the email below jere.lauha@metatavu.fi (GDPR responsible) or hannu.linturi@metodix.fi (eDelphi services responsible).

Last Edited on 2020-10-01